Accident Summary Nr: 201610144 - EMPLOYEES FALL FROM MAN BASKET WHEN FORK LIFT TIPS OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301218566 | 10/28/1997 | 2037 | 0 | Smith Frozen Foods Inc |
Abstract: On October 27, 1997, two employees were working from a man basket cleaning over head conveyor belts. The man basket was elevated 20 ft. One employee was using a scrapper and the other employee was using a high pressure hose. The fork lift that was connected to the man basket was facing the belt parked on a hill. Movement by the employees in the man basket caused the fork lift to slide down the hill. The fork lift tipped over and both employees fell out and were hospitalized with fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301218566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 301218566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |