Accident Summary Nr: 201610128 - EMPLOYER INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201610128 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121828510/23/199720370Carriage House Fruit Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 21, 1997, an employee of Carriage House Fruit Company was injured when he was caught in the in-going nip point of a conveyor roll. Employee #1 was attempting to unplug frozen fruit in a packaging machine. The packaging machine was off, but the conveyor for the packages was running. The employee attempted to retrieve a bag from the top of the underneath return belt when his arm was caught between the conveyor roller and the conveyor belt. Employee #1 broke his wrist and arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301218285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators