Accident Summary Nr: 201610110 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 201610110 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121808710/13/199717510Hammonds Construction Inc

Abstract: On October 8, 1997, Employee #1 was installing metal roofing on a 5 by 12 pitch roof with a ground to eave height of 15 feet. Strong gusts of wind hampered work off and on all morning and the crew decided to stop working. Employee #1 had not been connected to his fall protection while he was installing the last few pieces of roofing. The foreman who was standing on the ground handed Employee #1 one last piece of roofing. A piece of material was caught by a gust of wind and hit Employee #1 in the face, pushing him off the roof. Employee #1 fell 15 feet to the ground fracturing his hip and shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, ROOF, SHOULDER, CAUGHT BY, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301218087 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof