Accident Summary Nr: 201610102 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301217808 | 10/01/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Cardinal Services Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 29, 1997, Employee #1, a recycle driver was attempting to dump a load of cardboard into a recycle bin. After raising the box on the truck to dump his load, he noticed that the door was jammed by a piece of cardboard and would not dump. Employee #1 got out of his truck and climbed up on the bin and tried to dislodge the stuck cardboard with his hands. When this did not work he climbed part way into the truck bin and began to kick the door with his foot. When the cardboard came loose, the falling load of cardboard pushed him back into the bin and he landed on his head giving him a "stinger" causing temporary paralysis to his lower body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301217808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |