Accident Summary Nr: 201610094 - Employee's hand injured when caught in packaging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201610094 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121770909/24/199751470Kyotaru Oregon Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 1997, Employee #1, a maintenance employee of Kyotaru Oregon, was servicing a seafood packaging machine. He had reached under a guard equipped with an interlock to determine the warmth of the heating plate when the machine cycled, crushing his hand between the heating plate and forming head. Employee #1 failed to follow the company's lockout procedure before reaching into the heating plate.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, GUARD, PACKING HOUSE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301217709 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights