Accident Summary Nr: 201610086 - Employee's toes fractured by falling loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301217451 | 09/11/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Earthworks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 3, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Bobcat to move gravel around a roadway. The support bracket for the front bucket broke, and he began to remove the bucket to repair the bracket. The bucket was elevated approximately 4 ft when Employee #1 removed one of the support pins and the bucket fell. It landed on his left foot, fracturing all five toes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301217451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |