Accident Summary Nr: 201610060 - Employee injured when legs pinned under steel casting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301217485 | 09/16/1997 | 3599 | 0 | Gerlinger Casting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on September 12, 1997, Employee #1, of Gerlinger Casting Corporation, was using a crane to move a 1,040 lb steel ring casting. The 58 in. outer diameter by 48 in. inner diameter by 4 in. thick ring was attached by a single hook to the interior cage. While it was being moved, the steel ring came off the hook and fell on Employee #1, pinning him. He sustained a fractured left leg and burns to his right leg from the heat remaining from the casting process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301217485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |