Accident Summary Nr: 201610037 - Three employees killed in fall when building collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201610037 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121652907/31/199717910Midwest Steel Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 31, 1997, Employees #1 through #3 were working on a structure under construction at Portland Airport's parking area. The structure collapsed and they fell approximately 70 ft to the ground and were then struck by steel debris. All three employees were killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 7 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301216529 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 301216529 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
3 301216529 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet