Accident Summary Nr: 201610029 - Employee's finger amputated in metal chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301215869 | 07/07/1997 | 3369 | 0 | Brookman Cast Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on July 1, 1997, Employee #1 was using a metal chop saw to cut off a vent from a cast part. He had clamped the part directly to the saw table and was steadying the part with his hand while making the cut. The blade bit into the part and caused the blade to bind and break. Employee #1's left hand was drawn into the cut and his ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301215869 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |