Accident Summary Nr: 201610011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301215117 | 06/02/1997 | 5074 | 0 | Green Valley Pump Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were pulling a pump from a well at a residence. One employee was working at the well, and the other employee was working from a boom truck. The employees had parked the boom truck on a secondary road, and the well was located 7.3 meters from the truck. An overhead power line ran between the truck and the well (3.0 meters from the truck and 4.3 meters from the well). The employee operating the truck set it up to position the boom under the power line. The employees pulled two 3.0-meter lengths of pipe successfully. However, the next section of pipe was 6.4 meters long. They used the winch to pull the pipe as high as they could, but the pipe did not clear the well. The employee who was operating the boom repositioned it over the power line and fully extended the telescoping boom to about 14.6 meters. He then began to lower the load line. The load line did not line up, so the operator positioned the boom within about a meter of the power line. Current arced to the boom. The employee who was working at the well was holding on to the load line, guiding it to the hole. He received an electric shock. The boom truck operator moved the boom away from the power line, and the employee on the ground was thrown back about 4.6 meters. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301215117 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |