Accident: 201581097 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Bow Spud
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314898800 | 03/05/2011 | 1622 | Manson Mowat A Joint Venture |
On March 5, 2011, Employee#1 was operating a hoist on a spud barge. While setting the bow spud, the bolts broke on one half of the two piece dogging ring. It came off the drum, striking him in the head, and killing Employee #1. .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314898800 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming for piers or pylons FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |