Accident Summary Nr: 201581071 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Pinned by Objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309098341 | 09/10/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Yakama Forest Products |
Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a trimmer saw. The pneumatic ram holding up the access door lost pressure causing the door to close, crushing him between the door and the frame. Employee #1 was pinned and died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309098341 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Millwrights |