Accident Summary Nr: 201581063 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 201581063 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30909786306/25/20101629237990Manson Construction

Abstract: On June 24, 2010, Employee #1 was welding on the guardrail system of a crane barge, which was adjacent to the crane structure. As she welded, a counterweight struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WELDER, WELDING, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309097863 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters