Accident Summary Nr: 201581048 - Unsecured Forks of Forlift Fall, Crushing and Killing Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 201581048 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 01/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30909686501/13/20102421321113Yakama Forest Products

Abstract: On January 7, 2010, a mechanic was underneath a front-end loader with the front forks raised approximately 5 ft in the air in order to reinstall the left hydraulic cylinder. The raised forks were not locked out or secured, and the right arm was holding up the forks. As the worker was crawling out from underneath the front-end loader, the front forks fell, pinning him underneath and killing him.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, PINNED, MECHANIC, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309096865 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers