Accident Summary Nr: 201581048 - Unsecured Forks of Forlift Fall, Crushing and Killing Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309096865 | 01/13/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Yakama Forest Products |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, a mechanic was underneath a front-end loader with the front forks raised approximately 5 ft in the air in order to reinstall the left hydraulic cylinder. The raised forks were not locked out or secured, and the right arm was holding up the forks. As the worker was crawling out from underneath the front-end loader, the front forks fell, pinning him underneath and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309096865 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |