Accident Summary Nr: 201581030 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309096204 | 09/04/2009 | 1799 | 562910 | Northwest Abatement Services, Inc |
Abstract: On September 4, 2009, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder to access a roof to take samples of roofing materials. He climbed down the ladder to retrieve his tool bag from his truck and fell. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309096204 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |