Accident Summary Nr: 201580933 - Employee Dies from Head Injury after Being Struck by Sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309090793 | 10/03/2006 | 4412 | 483111 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: On Thursday, September 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Stevedoring Services of America as a longshoreman in Gray Harbor County, WA. As he was engaged in log loading operations onboard the MV "Global Wisdom," he was struck on the head or in the temple by a crane sling. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was treated and released from the local hospital, but he was later found dead at home on the evening of Saturday, September 30, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309090793 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |