Accident Summary Nr: 201580917 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309089571 | 02/16/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Omega Marine Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 15, 2006, Employee #1 was placing casters on an assembled scaffold. He managed the first two by himself and requested help for the third. Employee #1 was unable to help with the fourth and was reported to be very pale. He started working on the scaffold but came down and immediately collapsed upon reaching the deck. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was performed and emergency medical personnel were summoned. He was transported to the hospital where he was declared dead. The cause of death was listed as coronary arthrosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309089571 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |