Accident Summary Nr: 201580917 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201580917 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 02/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908957102/16/20063731336611Omega Marine Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On February 15, 2006, Employee #1 was placing casters on an assembled scaffold. He managed the first two by himself and requested help for the third. Employee #1 was unable to help with the fourth and was reported to be very pale. He started working on the scaffold but came down and immediately collapsed upon reaching the deck. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was performed and emergency medical personnel were summoned. He was transported to the hospital where he was declared dead. The cause of death was listed as coronary arthrosclerosis.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEALTH CARE WORKER, CASTER, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309089571 Fatality Other Occupation not reported