Accident Summary Nr: 201580909 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Falling Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303765572 | 08/18/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Wheeler Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by the cab of another drivers log truck while the logs were being loaded. Employee #1 had his back to the load while a group of five logs were lifted onto the truck to top off the load. One log slid off the truck and struck employee #1 in the head killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303765572 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |