Accident Summary Nr: 201580891 - Employee Killed When Struck in Head While Operating Sawmill

Accident Summary Nr: 201580891 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 05/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30376509305/13/20052421321113Pink Tree Logging

Abstract: On May 5, 2005, Employee #1 was killed when struck in the head while operating a sawmill.

Keywords: HEAD, PLANING MACHINE, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303765093 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported