Accident Summary Nr: 201580883 - Employee killed in helicopter crash

Accident Summary Nr: 201580883 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30376382508/18/20041623237130Bonneville Power Administration

Abstract: A helicopter pilot was flying a helicopter, hauling pulling lines for conductors for a new transmission line. He had successfully placed the pulling lines for the three phase conductors and then began hauling the pulling line for the lightning-protection conductor. The pulling line caught between two other wraps on the tensioning drum and began to rewrap in a reverse wind. When the pulling line became taut, it sharply pulled the helicopter 90 degrees, with the rotor perpendicular to the ground. This flying position was out of the helicopter's flight envelope, and the helicopter fell approximately 75 meters, landing horizontally on the pilot's side. The pilot was crushed to death inside the cab. In the job briefing, the employees agreed that the helicopter would be flown in the freewheel mode. However, the pilot was flying in in power-out mode at the time of the accident.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HELICOPTER, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 114 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303763825 Fatality Other Airplane pilots and navigators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating