Accident Summary Nr: 201580867 - Employee dies from apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201580867 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 10/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30376251210/08/20034225493110U.S. Navy

Abstract: On October 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working for the U.S. Navy, in an air compressor staging area. A coworker walked over to an adjacent workspace located in the shop of the Air Compressor Repair Center. The employee was working with his back to the doorway of the shop and did not see approaching coworker. Employee #1 heard a sound from the garbage can and turned to see a coworker collapsing to the floor. Emergency notification was made and the employee was transported to a Hospital where he later died.

Keywords: HEART, COMPRESSOR, REPAIR, COLLAPSE, BACK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303762512 Fatality Other Occupation not reported