Accident Summary Nr: 201580859 - Employee Unloading Barge Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303762264 | 09/29/2003 | 2621 | 322122 | Simpson Tacoma Kraft Company, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a front end loader, unloading a barge of woodchips. The woodchip barge was intended to be secured to a permanently moored barge. This would be done both by means of cables and by the weight of a ramp that allowed access from the permanently moored barge to the barge with the woodchips. The cables from the permanently moored barge to the barge with the woodchips were slack, though, and did not secure them together. After Employee #1 had replaced the door of the woodchip barge and with the front end loader still on the ramp, the woodchip barge moved forward. The ramp connecting them dropped into the water, causing the ramp lifting cable to fail and the front end loader to fall into the water too. The front end loader sank in approximately 25 feet of water, and Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303762264 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |