Accident Summary Nr: 201580834 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303761761 | 07/11/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Ck Construction Co., Inc. |
303761753 | 07/10/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Blue Mountain Mechanical, Inc. |
303761779 | 07/10/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: In the morning of July 9, 2003, Employees #1 and two coworkers, the carpenters, finished cutting and framing three holes, measuring 5 ft 10 in. by 5 ft 3 in. in the roof above a welding shop. The holes were made for the installation of the ventilation fans. The openings were covered with plywood siding and the roof membrane was placed over that, and then loosely nailed. There was no marking on the plywood or membrane indicating that these were the hole covers. The nailing was loose enough that a person could pop the covers up by hand. Employee #1 went onto the roof to install larger curbs as part of a three man crew. The coworkers on a lower roof level were to lift the curbs up to Employee #1. They pushed the first curb up on to the higher roof level and Employee #1 pulled it in. When the coworkers pushed the next two curbs up they got no response from Employee #1, who was above. The coworkers went on up to the higher level roof to look for Employee #1. They found that one of the hole covers was removed and that Employee #1 fell into the hole and landed 32 ft on the concrete floor. He was killed. There were no nails found in the plywood or anywhere on the roof.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303761761 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 303761753 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
3 | 303761779 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |