Accident Summary Nr: 201580784 - Four firefighters killed, two injured at wildland fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303757231 | 07/11/2001 | 0851 | 115310 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: On July 10, 2001, Employees #1 through #6 with the U.S. Forest Service were part of a group of 14 firefighters who became trapped while fighting a wildland fire in the Chewuch River Canyon, about 30 miles north of Winthrop, Washington. All 14 firefighters deployed fire shelters in response to a blow-up of the fire, eight on a dirt road and six in a rockslide area above. Of the six employees sheltered in the rock slide area, Employees #1 through #4 were killed from the inhalation of superheated air and Employees #5 and #6 incurred burn injuries which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303757231 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 303757231 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 303757231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 303757231 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 303757231 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 303757231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |