Accident Summary Nr: 201580776 - Employee Burned and Killed While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303756332 | 01/04/2001 | 3731 | 0 | U.S. Navy |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was using a high volume cutting torch. He accidentally ignited his clothing and sustained burns over 38 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for 11 days and then died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303756332 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |