Accident Summary Nr: 201580750 - Employee killed when bobcat fell off barge into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301190708 | 09/01/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Jore Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat with a sweeper attachment cleaning the deck of a barge. Employee #1 backed through a 0.5-inch cable guardrail and fell fifteen feet into the water. The bobcat sunk to the bottom of the river in approximately 30-feet of water. Employee #1 was trapped inside the cab of the bobcat and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301190708 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Longshore equipment operators |