Accident: 201580131 - Employee Crushed Between Barge And Dolphin Piling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301187985 | 12/28/1999 | 4492 | Seaspan International Ltd. |
An employee was working on a rail barge while it was being loaded. He had just tied a line to a cleat when he slipped and fell overboard 12 ft into the water. He was knocked unconscious and was crushed between the barge and the dolphin piling.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301187985 | Fatality | Concussion | Sailors and deckhands |