Accident Summary Nr: 201580123 - One Employee Killed And One Injured When Ramp Flipped Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201580123 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 02/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30118827202/22/200044910Crowley Marine Services, Inc.

Abstract: A barge being tied up struck a ramp puncturing one of the ramp's three floatation tanks. The floatation tank slowly filled with water. As it filled the center of buoyancy and center of gravity moved in opposite directions until the imbalance was sufficient to overcome the shore-side weight of the ramp and the ramp flipped over. Two employees were on the ramp at the time it flipped. Employee #1 was recovered from the water after about 10 minutes and suffered permanent brain damage. Employee #2 was recovered from the water after 30 to 40 minutes and was declared dead about one hour after his removal from the water. A redesign of the ramp by a Registered Professional Engineer approximately one year prior to the accident reduced the ability of the ramp to resist overturning.

Keywords: BARGE, ASPHYXIATED, RAMP, COLLISION, DROWN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301188272 Fatality Asphyxia Longshore equipment operators
2 301188272 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Longshore equipment operators