Accident Summary Nr: 201580107 - Employee crushed by concrete form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301186151 | 03/05/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Advanced American Diving Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 1999, Employee #1 was working as the lead man of a form stripping crew under a new concrete pier. Support beams for the form work had been removed leaving large 12 ft by 12 ft pre-manufactured forms and filler plywood adhered to the under side of the concrete pier. A single chain and job-made metal clips wired to the chain secured the 12 ft by 12 ft sections. While pulling construction debris from the water, the crew pulled under some forms that were not stripped. As Employee #1 crossed the barge, one of the 12 ft by 12 ft panels weighing 1,800 lbs pulled loose from the ceiling. Either the form knocked the clip off or the clip had already fallen off, allowing the panel to fall on Employee #1, crushing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301186151 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |