Accident Summary Nr: 201580081 - Employee Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301184495 | 08/27/1998 | 4971 | 0 | Bureau Of Indian Affair/Wapato Irrigation Project |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing water checks, which are boards used to meter the water in irrigation ditches, when he fell into the water. Employee #1 was pulled by the current through the drainage culvert. Employee #1 was found approximately 75 yards from the water gate face down in the water. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from fresh water drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301184495 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |