Accident Summary Nr: 201580065 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN FELL FROM VESSEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301183984 | 03/12/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Duwamish Shipyard Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 1998, Employee #1 and four other crewmen were working on a barge re-fitting it for use on the Panama Canal. Employee #1 was working alone installing a pilot house on the port side of the vessel when he apparently fell into the water. He drowned since weight of his clothing and boots pulled him to the bottom. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal floatation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301183984 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Boilermakers |