Accident Summary Nr: 201580040 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS WHILE DIVING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301184107 | 04/09/1998 | 0919 | 0 | Woody Stangle Sr. |
Abstract: Four fishermen were conducting commercial diving harvesting Sea Cucumbers in the Straits of Juan DeFuca. Employee #1, a diver, was on his third dive of the day at approximately 65 ft when the fisherman on the vessel lost communication. They pulled Employee #1 to the surface and when he surfaced his mask was off and was connected only by the communication wires. Apparently the fitting from the manifold block and the mask became disconnected, causing the diver to lose his air supply, leading to the removal of his mask and his drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301184107 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Fishers |