Accident Summary Nr: 201573748 - Employee Dies in Torch Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314658899 | 08/20/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Ruppels Plumbing & Heating, Llc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2010, Employee #1 was using a propane torch to repair some water leaks behind a washing machine, when he ignited a fire, and was seriously burned over his arms, hands, and face. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314658899 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |