Accident Summary Nr: 201573730 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201573730 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31465841008/05/20101623237110B Trenchless

Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were located at the bottom of a trench that was approximately 18 feet deep, operating a gas powered boring auger machine for horizontal boring. For this particular task they used four trench boxes with two top boxes stacked on top of two bottom boxes. As they were working, they lost control of the auger and Employee #1 was struck by a section of the auger machine. Employee #1 received severe lacerations to the lower portion of his abdomen and died.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, AUGER, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314658410 Fatality Cut/Laceration Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating