Accident Summary Nr: 201573730 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314658410 | 08/05/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | B Trenchless |
Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were located at the bottom of a trench that was approximately 18 feet deep, operating a gas powered boring auger machine for horizontal boring. For this particular task they used four trench boxes with two top boxes stacked on top of two bottom boxes. As they were working, they lost control of the auger and Employee #1 was struck by a section of the auger machine. Employee #1 received severe lacerations to the lower portion of his abdomen and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314658410 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |