Accident Summary Nr: 201573698 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Trail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313419277 | 05/21/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | National Park Service - Timpanogos Cave |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 20, 2010, Employee #1 was a maintenance worker for the U.S. Park Service. He was riding a small motorcycle on a paved monument trail when he went off the edge of the trail and fell approximately 500 ft. Employee #1 was found dead on the scene by the Utah Country Search and Rescue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313419277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |