Accident Summary Nr: 201573672 - Employee Falls from Height, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313415465 | 01/12/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Mechanical Solutions Llc Dba Simpson Company |
Abstract: On January 8, 2010, Employee #1 was performing sheet metal work on mezzanine, 8 ft high. A wooden 2-in. by 4-in. guardrail was on the edge of mezzanine. The guardrail failed and Employee #1 fell, suffering a severe head trauma. He was hospitalized and put into an induced coma. They attempted to bring him out of coma on January 29, 2010, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313415465 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |