Accident: 201573656 - Employee Is Killed When Elevated Bucket Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313415499 | 01/15/2010 | 1629 | Sturgeon Electric Company, Inc. |
On January 15, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were linemen who were working in a Terex Hi-Ranger, Model Number 5FC, elevated bucket. They were removing deenergized overhead power lines from a utility pole insulator in an overhead to underground conversion. The employees were ejected from the bucket when the boom collapsed from a height of approximately 30 ft. Employee #1 was wearing a rip-stitch, shock-absorbing lanyard. The anchorage point was on the boom, higher than the bucket. His lanyard deployed, however Employee #1 was thrown under the bucket, and under the truck during the collapse. His head struck a wooden outrigger pad, which resulted in a fatal head injury. He died. The coworker was wearing a bungee style personal fall arrest system lanyard which deployed and returned him to the bucket after he was ejected. He suffered some upper body ligament injuries, and was hospitalized overnight for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313415499 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical and electronic technicians | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Demolition FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |