Accident Summary Nr: 201573649 - Employee Drowns in Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313415036 | 12/19/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Coating Management Services, Llc |
Abstract: On December 19, 2009, Employee #1, a painting inspector, accompanied by employees of the painting contractor, was inspecting an epoxy coating that had been applied the previous day. The epoxy coating had been applied to the floor area inside one of the chilling units. During the morning inspection, the painting inspector fell into an uncovered floor shaft opening. The painting inspector was not wearing a fall harness. The floor shaft, measuring approximately 4 ft wide, 8 ft long, and 40 ft depth, was located at the far side of the room. The shaft was filled with approximately 20 feet of water that was chilled to approximately 37 degrees Fahrenheit. Employees called emergency first responders to rescue the painting inspector that had fallen down the shaft. The rescue operation was unsuccessful. Preliminary results indicated that the painting inspector drowned. Contractors have been working on the air conditioning chilling infrastructure at Denver International Airport (DIA) since April 2008. The scope of work was to apply epoxy coatings and other chemicals onto concrete and metal surfaces inside individual chiller units. The air conditioning chilling infrastructure was a separate building located by the main terminal at DIA. At least three companies were contracted to complete the coating project.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313415036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |