Accident Summary Nr: 201573631 - Employee Is Killed in Platform Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313414153 | 10/23/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Ace Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2009, Employee #1 was adjusting a metal cone on the top of a teepee-style roof. He ascended the 14-in, 12 pitched roof, without fall protection, and disconnected part of the metal cone from the top of the roof. He stepped inside and down, approximately 2 ft, onto a circular nonstructural 0.75-in. plywood platform, 53-in. in diameter. The platform was nailed from the bottom up, and originally set in place for insulation purposes. The platform's nails separated, and Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313414153 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |