Accident Summary Nr: 201573623 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313413981 | 10/19/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Bemas Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 19, 2009, Employee # 1, dismounted his Caterpillar 14H motor grader to replace a grade hub into the ground after it was dislodged by the motor grader. Coworkers observed Employee #1 on the ground after the front tire knocked him over as it was rolling forward. Employee # 1 was attempting to roll out of way as the motor grader's blade was approaching him. He was unable to roll away from the blade which was approximately 10-in. off the ground. Employee #1 was struck by the blade as well as the two rear tires of the tandem axle motor grader. Employee # 1 was unconscious and was later pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313413981 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |