Accident Summary Nr: 201573599 - Worker Is Killed by Falling Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313410839 | 06/29/2009 | 9512 | 924120 | Bureau Of Land Management |
Abstract: On June 26, 2009, three workers (Employee #1, an instructor and Employees #2 and #3, two trainees) were felling a large dead aspen tree during a training exercise that also served to clear hazardous trees. Employee #1 was the sawyer and completed the cut. As the tree fell from the initial cuts, it became hung up on another live aspen. The sawyer made a second cut to free the hang up. The tree fell, breaking into two pieces. The top portion fell back and struck the sawyer, causing death by blunt force trauma injury to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313410839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |