Accident Summary Nr: 201573581 - Forklift Driver Is Crushed and Killed by Semi-Trailer Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201573581 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31190956812/29/20082011311611Jbs Dba Swift & Company

Abstract: On December 29, 2008, a forklift truck driver was operating his vehicle in the loading dock of his company's facility. When the driver got out of his vehicle, a semi-trailer truck that was backing up toward the loading dock struck the driver. The forklift driver was crushed and killed between the trailer and the loading dock.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, DRIVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311909568 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators