Accident Summary Nr: 201573573 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Pipe Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311908628 | 10/31/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Ensign United States Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2008, Employee #1, a driver, was unloading two pipe racks weighing approximately 3500 lb for use in drilling a gas well. After he removed the ratchet and chain assembly holding the pipe racks, one of the pipe racks fell off the truck, striking him. He sustained fatal injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311908628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |