Accident Summary Nr: 201573557 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Concrete Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311908883 | 11/12/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Haven Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 12, 2008, Employee #1 and his coworker were installing sections of a 30-in. by 8-ft long reinforced concrete pipe. Employee #1 stood at the bottom of the trench of the 13-ft deep excavation. He was crushed and killed when one of the sections of the concrete pipe rolled into the excavation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311908883 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |