Accident Summary Nr: 201573532 - Employee Is Struck by Pre-Cast Concrete Slab and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201573532 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31190861010/31/20083272327390Rocky Mountain Prestress, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on October 31, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were placing a precast concrete slab that weighed approximately 5,000 lb into a metal racking system. The precast concrete slab was supported by a travel lift. The coworker was working from inside the catwalk in the metal racking system as Employee #1 worked outside the catwalk. Employee #1 was located in between the slab being moved and another stationary stored concrete slab. The concrete slab that was being moved, unexpectedly shifted and struck Employee #1 as he occupied the outside of the catwalk. He was transported to a hospital where succumbed to his injuries and died.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311908610 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported