Accident Summary Nr: 201573490 - Employee Is Caught in Grain Auger and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311905616 | 07/21/2008 | 0211 | 112112 | Five Rivers Ranch Cattle Feeding Llc, Yuma Feedlot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caught in an auger which activated automatically while she was inspecting chains which fed grain into the auger. Employee #1 was pulled into the auger. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized, but the original narrative gave no details on the circumstances of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311905616 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 311905616 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |