Accident Summary Nr: 201573482 - Crane Strikes Powerline, Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 201573482 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31190449406/11/20081389237120Sterling Construction Management, Llc

Abstract: The crew was picking up some water pipe after concluding the hydrostatic testing of a new natural gas pipeline. The truck crane (National Crane Model Number 900A) was on a bridge, and the operator was lowering the hook to the men on the ground. Employee #1, who was on the ground, grabbed the truck crane's hook to connect to a water pipe, just as the crane's boom made contact with a 22,000-volt overhead power line. Employee #2, on the ground, pushed Employee #1, breaking contact, but Employee #2 was shocked and hospitalized overnight. There were three other men on the truck crane, and additional men standing near the crane's outriggers, and additional men on the ground and in water who were not injured. The employee designated with spotter responsibilities was on the bed of the truck, busy tying down other equipment, and there were no other designated spotters standing directly under the power line to gauge the distance of the boom to the overhead power lines. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HYDRAULIC CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311904494 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported