Accident Summary Nr: 201573474 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311904353 | 06/06/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | P & H Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 6, 2008, a 47-year-old employee of a steel erection company was working from an elevated scissor lift. He was killed after falling approximately 13 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311904353 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |