Accident Summary Nr: 201573466 - Employee Dies after Drying Oven Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201573466 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31190375105/16/20082869325199Boulder Scientific Company

Abstract: On May 16, 2008, Employee #1 was walking in a hall at a facility that used a vacuum drying oven to dry chemicals. The chemical in the oven was potassium tetrakis (pentafluorophenyl) borate which contained hexane and toluene. The oven was being used to remove the hexane and toluene. The chemicals ignited and caused an explosion that drove steel door off its hinges, turned the oven 45 degrees, and ruptured the condensate line. Additional hexane and toluene spilled into the area which caused a second explosion. The second explosion drove debris and material toward Employee #1 who was passing through the area in an exterior hall. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns and unspecified internal injuries. He died due to internal bleeding.

Keywords: HEMORRHAGE, TOLUENE, EXPLOSION, DRYING FURNACE, CHEMICAL, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311903751 Fatality Other Occupation not reported