Accident Summary Nr: 201573458 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Collapsing Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311903371 | 04/30/2008 | 1799 | 562910 | Esa, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2008, Employee #1 was using a sludge hammer to knock down a 9-ft high cinder block, asbestos wall. He struck the wall near the bottom, causing the wall to collapse on him. Employee #1 was killed. He did not use scaffolding to access the upper parts of the wall first.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311903371 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |