Accident: 201573458 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Collapsing Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311903371 | 04/30/2008 | 1799 | Esa, Inc. |
On April 30, 2008, Employee #1 was using a sludge hammer to knock down a 9-ft high cinder block, asbestos wall. He struck the wall near the bottom, causing the wall to collapse on him. Employee #1 was killed. He did not use scaffolding to access the upper parts of the wall first.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311903371 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Collapse of structure |